Copyright © 2019 Datalineo Ltd. All Rights Reserved

Privacy Notice

Introduction

Introduction

 

  1. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

  2. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

  3. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

  4. Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

  5. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

  6. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

  7. In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to Datalineo Limited.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

 

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

 

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

 

Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

 

When you buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

 

  • verify your identity for security purposes

  • provide you with our services

  • provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

 

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

 

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

 

Information we process with your consent

 

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including job opportunites our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

 

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

 

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

 

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

 

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

 

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

 

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us via the Contact Us section of the About Us page on our website. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

 

Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

 

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

 

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means

  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm

  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

 

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

 

  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business

  • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response

  • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party

  • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk

  • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so.

Information we process because we have a legal obligation

 

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

 

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

 

This may include your personal information.

 

Retention of Personal Data

 

We do not keep personal data for longer than is necessary for processing purposes. Personal data is deleted after a reasonable time.

 

We will retain your Personal Data for a longer period unless a longer period is required or permitted by law.

 

Cookies

 

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

 

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

 

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

 

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

 

Access to your personal information

 

To obtain a copy of any personal information you may send us a request at dpo@datalineo.com

 

After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information. If the request is likely to take longer than 30 days due to the complexity of your request we will contact you to discuss an extended timeframe of up to 2 calendar months.

 

Removal of your information

 

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us at dpo@datalineo.com.

 

This may limit the service we can provide to you.

 

Verification of your information

 

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

 

How you can complain

 

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is dpo@datalineo.com

 

If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration. 

 

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner. This can be done at https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/complaints/1592.htm 

 

Compliance with the law

 

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

 

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

 

Review of this privacy policy

 

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records. 

 

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

 

Our Details

 

This website is owned by Datalineo Limited

 

We are registered in Ireland under company number 580581

 

Our registered office is at Nesta Business Centre, 4-5 Burton Hall Road, Sandyford, D18 A094, Ireland

 

You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at dpo@datalineo.com or via the Contact Us form on this website.